Open Procurement Albania

“Riparim i pajisjes mjekësore Angiograf i prodhuesit Siemens/ ose ekuivalent” për QSUNT"

A Red Flag is a fact, event, or set of circumstances, or other information that may indicate a potential legal compliance concern for illegal or unethical business conduct, particularly with regard to corrupt practices and non-compliance with anti-corruption laws.

  • Lack of competition
  • Procurement takes place with one single competitor. The Albanian law does allow for such procedures, but what such procedures often demonstrate, more than just lack of competition, is criteria and application deadlines that are obviously in favor of a certain company (clientelism). Such tenders deserve to be considered exposed to risk.

Contracted Institution Central Purchasing Operator
Tenderer Institution "Nënë Tereza"  University Hospital Center
Tender object “Riparim i pajisjes mjekësore Angiograf i prodhuesit Siemens/ ose ekuivalent” për QSUNT"
Burimi i financimit: Buxheti i Shtetit
Reference No. REF-88506-06-02-2026
CPV Code 50800000-3 - Shërbime të ndryshme për riparim dhe mirëmbajtje, 50000000-5 - Shërbime mirëmbajtje dhe riparimi,
Estimated / Ceiling Value ALL without VAT 4 630 166,00
Type of Contract
Procurement Method Simplified open procedure
Stage Procedure Signed the Contract
Tender Publication Date 03-06-2026
Last date of Submitted Documents 15-06-2026
Tender Held Date 15-06-2026
No. of Bidders 1
Bidders 1. OE “MEDFAU” sh.p.k.
Successful Bidder /Supplier / Provider
  • MEDFAU SHPK
  • The winning bid ALL without vat 4 520 000,00
    Bidder Announcement date 24-06-2026
    Award and Contract Amount ALL with VAT 5 424 000,00
    Contract date 08-07-2026
    Planned Milestones of Contract / Start and End Date 15 ditë kalendarike pas lidhjes së kontratës
    Renewal Contract Additional Value (ALL with VAT)
    Appeals Nuk ka operatorë ekonomikë të skualifikuar.
    Cancellation reason
    Additions
    Transaction / Actual Spending
  • Public Announcement Bulletin
    Announcement of Procurement
    Standard Tender Documents
    Bidder Announcement
    Signing of the Contract
    Procesverbal "Per argumentimin dhe miratimin e specifikimeve teknike dhe kritereve per kualifikim"